21 CFR 601.12: “(1) As provided by this section, an applicant must inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in § 6
[…] This seems to include changes in the mRNA to adjust for variants (which is likely why there has been no media discussion of the need to do so!).
The Comirnaty BLA (https://www.fda.gov/media/151710/download) says in the “Manufacturing Changes” section: “You must submit information to your BLA for our review and written approval under 21 CFR 601.12 for any changes in, including but not limited to, the manufacturing, testing, packaging or labeling of COVID-19 Vaccine, mRNA, or in the manufacturing facilities.”
21 CFR 601.12: “(1) As provided by this section, an applicant must inform the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (see mailing addresses in § 600.2 of this chapter) about each change in the product…”
The introductory section of the FDA’s “Summary Basis for Regulatory Action” for Comirnaty (https://fda.gov/media/151733/download…) states that Comirnaty is “also referred to as BNT162b2 in this document,” thus making it appear they are identical.